School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the ditches going along the road and bits of boards and cover the top with wall paper. They also sell laces, delph, mirrors, ornaments, broaches, rings, pins, tie-pins, studs, pens, pencils and artificial flowers and other things, they also sell tin cans and porringers which they make themselves.
    Women make lace in their spare time and sell it to the people and they tell you your fortune, they say "Buy a piece of lace and you'll have luck".
    A couple of families go together in the caravans, one family generally goes in the carts and add ones walking. The most common ones around here are: Mc Cans, Murrays, Mc Eneaney and others.
    They beg milk, eggs, bread, potatoes, tea, sugar, butter and lard. Some of them gather horse hair and scraps of iron. They go around mostly at Christmas, Easter and Summer.
    They do not tell news in the houses except where they don't get much news but we don't want them here as we have newspaper's and wireless nowadays.