School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

because there are thorns on the edge of them.
    Chicken weed grows in ditches and laboured fields. Fowl and pigs eat it. It grows small and creeps along the ground it has a small leaf.
    Dandelion grows in ditches and fields. Dandelion is a wholesome food for fowl and pigs, it has a broad long leaf and a yellow flowers. It has a sour taste.
    Dockens grow in fields and damp places it has a broad dark leaf. If you got the sting of a nettle and rub it with a dock leaf and say.
    Docken, docken in and out.
    Take the sting of a nettle out. And the sting would not be as sore. There are many different kinds of weeds namely, nettles, thistles, dandelion, dockens, scutch grass, rushes and many others.
    Nettles are very plentiful, they are a very wholesome food in turkeys the way you give them to them is to cut them up in very small pieces and mix them up with the food and