School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    The bishop weed grows in fields and gardens it is a spreading plant and when it gets in it is hard to get it out. It has an oval-shape of a leaf but no flowers.
    Nettles are a bad weed but they can be given to chickens, tourkeys or other animals. People also eat it as a vegetable. It is also a hard weed to get rid of. A nettle gives a sore sting but if you catch them tightly they would not sting.
    If you gently touch a nettle
    It will sting you for your pains,
    Grasp it like a lad of mettle,
    And it soft as silk remains.
    The nettle leaf is an oval shape with a thick stem.
    Dead-nettles stick to you like a thistle, they are a dirty bad weed. They have a thorny leaf. They grow in corn and grow about the size of the corn.
    Thistles grow in fields, in corn and potatoes, some grow large and others keep small. Asses eats thistles, there comes a we purple flower on the top of them. They have a thick stem and a broad leaf and when you touch it, it would stick you