School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

He is the wrong side of the pailing. = He's out of his mind.
    Put a penny in a weasel's skin and you will always have money. As wicked as a wasp. Its that bare you could pick pins of it. As rich as a Jew. Don't let your bone go with the dog.
    A short horse is easy curried. Blood is thicker than water. A drop of the mare goes far in the foal. To make "Praiseac" of a thing = to spoil it. They are melting like snow off a ditch = they are all dying away.
    As sure as there is an eye in a goat. He's old enough to be wise enough. It won't check his growth: it is said when an old person marries. She is only a "shooker"= going from an idle grasp (?) home to house. A full pig in a sty never hears the grunt of a hungry pig going by.
    A pig beats the world and a woman beats the devil. A stirring foot always gets something even if its only a thorn. To have the cow by the horns = to be master of the situation. At the heel of the hunt. At the end. What is bred in the bone it is hard to take it out of the flesh. He has no gumption = he has no sense.