School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    Charity covers a multitude of sins, and (being two faced) condition covers a multitude of faults. That beats Banagher and Banagher beats the devil. Don't be making a town below Cavan of yourself. You know as much about it as a pig knows about a holiday. You never miss the water till the well runs dry. It is said when a person is talking foolishly or boasting. Its no wonder that ducks are going barefooted. You're not worth your pepper. Drawing water to your own mill. Get the name of early rising and you can sleep till midday. As happy as an ass in a drain or a pig in a shough. One story is good till another is told. To be on the pigs back. Everyone knows where his own shoe pinches. To keep the best side out. He has a stone up his sleeve for me. All to the one side like Crosskeys, or Crossdoney (Villages in Cavan with the houses all built on one side of the street). As crooked as a ram's horn. Trot Mammy, trot Daddy, what will the foal do. There is wisdom in my madness.