School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Partridges are game and there is only a certain time of the year that people can shoot them because if people shoot them when the season is out they will be summoned. The partridges are of a brown colours they fly about in batches.
    Waterhens are to be found in rivers, swamps, bogs and beside the lakes the live on fish. They are black in colour and have short tails and red bills. They build their nest beside the water and they make it with grass and weeds. They lay three eggs and when the young birds come out of the eggs they leave the nest. The water hens cannot fly very far.
    Swans are very large birds. They are of a white colour and they have a very long neck. Their feet are webbed so as they can swim. They live on fish. They can fly very high in the air and when they are flying they make a sound with their wings. They build their nest on an island when they young swans come out of the eggs they are black in colour and are called cygnets.
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan