School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    mud, moss and hay and lined with feathers, the colour of the eggs are blue with black spots. The blackbird eats blackcurrants and apples and other fruits in the Autumn she also eats worms and insects. Boys rob the blackbirds nest because she is such a thief. She also stays the whole year in Ireland. The blackbirds tune is "sip, sip, sip, sip".
    Sparrows are something like the robin the song of the sparrows is "chirip, chirip, chirip", she builds her nest in the cave of the house she lays about four or five eggs. The colour of the hen-sparrow is brown and the colour of the cock-sparrow is brownish grey. It is said that if you get the bite of a sparrow you would die.
    The robin is much the same as the wren and the hedge-sparrow. The colour of the robin is brown with a red-breast the way the robin got its red breast it is said that when he was picking the thorns off Jesus' head that the blood got on its breast and ever since the robin is noted to have its red breast. The robin builds her nest in the ditch
    May Mc Clelland
    Kiffagh, Co. Cavan