Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days, bitterly cold and stormy and in this district such weather is known as "hashy" weather. When birds such as robins, thrushes, and blackbirds enter the house stormy weather is approaching. When midges are very numerous and busy stinging rain is near. When flocks of crows mixed with starlings are seen on the land we will have rain, also a "mackerel" sky and "goat's hair" clouds partend rain. Bees are very wicked when bad weather is approaching. When the roads dry up very quickly we may expect more rain.
    Others say "When the oak is in before the ash there's sure to be a splash. When the ash is in before the oak there's sure to be a soak."
    "When a north moon is soon seen it will be long remembered", this means there will be rain, terrible storm and dreadful weather.
    For a person to have cold hands is said to be a sign of a warm heart and viceversa. A small fault in a good man.
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan