School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    bound to have "a fall", if it falls in large damp flakes it will not last long. When the snow remains for days at the back of ditches etc. it is believed to be waiting for more and another fall is expected.
    When frogs turn black in colour rain is at hand, if they turn reddish brown good weather may be expected.
    When two rainbows appear in the sky, the second one is called a "weather gall" and this is a sure sign of broken weather. When flag-stones and certain walls such as limestone etc. sweat we expect rain but if this occurs in Summer great heat is expected. Lightning at night unaccompanied by thunder foretells broken weather. Thunder storms either precede broken weather or great heat. Heavy and close weather partends thunder. When a very warm sunny day occurs in the middle of broken weather or early in the season this is called a "pet day" and bad weather is bound to follow. If the sun is very bright and glaring early in the morning the day will not end dry.
    The first three days of April are called the "borrowing" days and which were got from March to kill the old cow and these are typical March
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan