School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

and if the stars are twinkling at night it is the sign of frost.
    There are also many other signs such as if the cattle gather together under a tree or in the corner of a field it is also the sign of a big storm and also if the crows flock together in the tree or in the air it is also the sign of rain and there is also another sign if the swallows are flying low it is the sign of rain and if they are flying high it is the sign of good weather.
    At night if you see blue blazes in the fire it is also the sign of rain and if the soot comes down the chimney it is another sign of rain.
    On the 15th July, St. Swithin's day if it rains we will have forty days rain to follow and if it does not we will have forty days of sunny, dry weather. In these parts they say if it rains on the 26th July which is the fair of Bunlaghey in Longford that we will have forty days rain to follow. I am told that on this day that Noah's flood is supposed to have started
    Maud Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan