School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    sing very sharply, the fishes rise to the surface of the water and catch the flies, these are all signs of rain. When the fire burns brightly and the air is very chilly and cold and the sky is covered with glittering stars these are signs of frost.
    When the ducks and geese and wild ducks and geese fly very high in the air, when the sky is very bright and rays of light through it, and when there is a blue blaze in the fire these foretell storm.
    When the sun goes down very red, when the cuckoo sings, when the bats and butterflies and bees are flying about, and when the swallows fly high in the air, these are signs for good weather.
    There is an old saying that if March comes in like a lion it will go out like a lamb and vice versa.
    And if it rains on St. Swithin's day it will rain for forty days.
    Cherry Gordon