School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Potatoes are grown in nearly every part of Ireland. In Summer they are subject to a disease called the blight. The farmers spray the potato stalks with a solution of copper sulphate and washing soda and water. This is done by means of a spraying machine on the wealthier farms and on the poorer ones it is done with a bunch of heather.
    In Autumn the farmers dig their potatoes with a spade or a digger. The neighbours come and help to gather the potatoes. Then they are sorted, the big potatoes are put in one heap and covered with straw then they are covered with clay to protect them from the frost. The small potatoes are kept for
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan