School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

had it next morning for his breakfast.
    The cause of the famine was the terrible blight, which came upon the potatoes, and then they rotted.
    The second year of the famine - The Black Forty-Seven - was much worse than the first. The people perished in multitudes - on the roads, in the fields - in their cottages, in the towns. It was impossible to procure coffins for all who died, and large numbers had to be buried in common graves. Wokhouses - or poorhouses as they were called - had been built in Ireland shortly before the famine. The people disliked the workhouses and would only go to them in the last extremity. The crowded into them in 1847 many only to die of famine fever in the workhouse . But the poorhouse did save many lives, and so did the distribution (at)
    W. Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan