School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. (continued from previous page)
    say that at time labouring men lived in houses supplied by the farmers, and the tools they earned their livlihood by were a spade, shovel, pick, and scythe, and as the children were playing hide and seek etc; one of them fell on the blade of the scythe.
    Well, the blood flowed freely, and what was to be done, as the nearest Dr. was four miles away, so someone suggested to get old Mr Johnson to perform the charm of stopping the blood - so accordingly he arrived and got a basin of water and held the hand over it, and with his hat off he sprinkled the water on it and said audibly.
    "Jesus was born in Bethlehem, was brought to the River Jordan to be baptized, water is good, and water is sweet." In the name of Jesus, stop the blood, and as the last word was said the little girl gave a cry of relief
    Wilfred Lowry
    Graddum, Co. Cavan