School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballyconnell was the scene of a battle in 1740 between the O Reillys and O Rourkes. The O Reillys won. The McGoverns are said to have fought on the side of the O Rourkes.
    Near the hill of Templeport the McGoverns defeated the O Reillys in 1845. A chieftain of the McGoverns was slain in Templeport church in 1496.
    Edward McGovern. Primate of Ireland, was slain by Sir William Russell in 1593.
    During the time he was in hiding he had a hiding-place beside the present well of Esvaugh in Glangevlin.
    In 1595 Hugh O Donnell spent a night in McGovern's castle at Lissanover. He patched up a treaty between the McGoverns and
    O Reillys and the both fought through the rebellion on his side.
    It is stated that the McGovern chieftain yielded only once to the English and this was after the battle of Kinsale when he paid a tribute of fifty men and one hundred cows to Sir Garrett Moore.