School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he received from him a documentary agreement for the hand of his daughter in marriage together with a dowry befitting a king's daughter. In due course the Chieftain of Tullyhaw sallied forth across the ''Grey Ridge County'' for his bride but the winsome Una O' Connor who was already plighted refused to marry McGovern.
    He persisted but the Clan Murtagh O Connor of Sligo and the muinnrir Eolin of Leitrim took McGovern and never dropped him until they landed in his native
    Derrynananta, Glangevin and on the way they subjected him to frequent
    '' possings '' in the ditches. This has given rise to the popular saying on threat in the district I'll poss you like Tom McGovern.
    For centuries the McGoverns were not friendly disposed towards the MaGuires nor O Reilly's. In the fifteenth century Brian
    Caoch son of the McGovern slew Jim MaGuire, chief of Fermanagh. It is said that MaGuire and his seven men were in McGovern's territory at McGovern's invitation.
    In 1445 the fierce battle of Ben Caehalbhra took place in which Malachy McGovern, chief of Tullyhaw was slain. Up to this time McGovern had a fortress on Benaughlin