School: Coratillon

Corratillan, Co. Cavan
Michael O' Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw a little man not many yards away from him, whistling. He was about the size of a boy of 10 or 12 years of age.
    He had a broad, old looking face on him.
    Mr O' Reilly thought that it was some of the neighbouring children and he stooped to pluck a * thraneen, with which to clean his pipe.
    When he looked up, the little man was gone.
    Thinking that he might have hidden, or fallen someplace, he searched about the fields but did not find him. No doubt, he was very satisfied, and he walked on through the fields to his own home. On his way, he met another man, who asked him did he see a boy, who was whistling
    * a blade of grass.
    Maureen Byrne