School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Unbaptised children are buried in the drain leading from the cemetery in Killaghaduff. There is a vault in the graveyard too. There are several persons of the O Reilly family buried inside the walls of the ruined monastery.
    In the graveyard at Kinawley Church there is a holy well called '' St Náiles ''
    It is very shallow-scarcely more than a few inches deep. There are trout living in it and it was always believed to be unlucky to interfere with them. About sixty years ago a policeman in Kinawley Barracks determined to catch one of the trout and eat him. He spent several days trying to catch one in the end he succeeded. He cooked the fish and ate him and the next day he went crazy.
    Eugene Maguire
    Gubrawully, Co. Cavan