School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sat on the Rock while listening to the account of the dispute. It was then called Maguire's Chair.
    Another story goes to tell that in Cromwell's time the Planters moved through these mountains which they attempted to cross. But the Irish attacked them and drove them back after a fierce battle which was fought in the townland now called Legnaderk - lug-na-Dearg from the amount of blood spilled. Some say Maguire came to this battle and stayed over-night at '' Maguire's chair. ''
    The '' Gaps '' through which the Dernacrieve-Glangevlin Road passes is said to have been made by the magic Cow Gaiblean. This cow lived in the Glen now called Gleann Gaiblen. She gave milk to all the countryside and filled every vesssel into which she was milked. On one occasion a woman brought a riddle and started to milk the cow into it.The cow gave her a kick, made a plunge and ran through