School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in former times they were as bad as elsewhere. Evictions in this area were not very numerous as the country is so wild and mountainous there was little hope of foreigners settling in it. But around Swanlinbar there were evictions and several battles took place around Commas school. Many of the families residing in this area were residing in good farms in Fermanagh and other parts. About eighty years ago a family called MacAuley were evicted in Fermanagh and they set out for this district and settled in the town-land of Tullynumoltra.
    The farms were sometimes divided on two or three members of a family on marriage. But often the sons moved further up the mountain-sides and cut away the turf and made small farms for each other.
    Tithes were collected for the upkeep of the Protestant Clergy and Protestant teachers. One tenth of