School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

in the morning their house had been blown away and nothing but the beds remained.
    The boys in the huts were not killed but they were much displeased as they thought it was somebody with guns that had done it. They went to the guards the next morning and told them what happened. The guards came and they found out that it was nobody with guns that had done it, that it was the wind that had done the damage.
    The boys were content then fixed up their houses again and they made them better so that the wind would not blow them away.
    From that day till this nothing happened the boys or the huts. My father told me that story and he told me it was surely the truth and that was a very funny story also. So we should not say any
    Daisy Gault
    Killyran, Co. Cavan