School: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. Cavan
Mrs Stafford

1. I have often heard of stories told as I sit around the fireside at night. The story I am going to write about now happened in the townland of Killyran near Bawnboy Co. Cavan. There was a young girl named Mary Barrett and she lived with a woman named Mrs. Taylor. She had to sleep on a loft which had only one tiny window and she was often told that people heard strange noises on the same loft.
    One night Mary went to bed and she was not very long in bed until the noise started. At first it was not very loud but it soon became louder something moving around the loft window. Mary was very much afraid and pulled the bed clothes over her head and shouted at the woman to come up that there was a ghost in the room. The woman said for her to look out and she would see that it was only the cat jumping against the
    Ernest Gerty
    Killyran, Co. Cavan