School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. Birds
    These are the kind of birds around my home, Blackbirds, thrush, Robin, wren, sparrow, swallow, cuckoo. The name of the game birds are pheasant partridge wood-cock snipe ando grouse. The birds that migrate to warmer countries are, swallows, and cuckoo. They go to South Africa and other warm countries. The birds that stay with us are blackbird thrush Robin wren and sparrow. The blackbird builds the nest in a bush or a hedge with twigs straws and lines it with mud inside. She lays four blue eggs with spots on them.
    The thrush builds a nest similar to Blackbirds. The Robin builds her nest in a ditch with moss and lines it with hair. And lays 5 white eggs with brown spots on them. The wren is a small bird, she
    Gladys Hall
    Thomastown, Co. Wicklow