School: Carysfort, Arklow

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
T. E. McAdoo

1. A Shipwreck off Arklow
    These are some very dangerous sand banks in the sea a few miles from Arklow.If a ship happens to get an them she seldom gets off again,but usually founders and and both ship and new are lost.
    Such a case happened some years ago when the ''Julia'' a three-masted schooner belonging to Arklow was lost with all hands.She was found from Glasgow to Newhaven with a cargo of Pig Iron.She met with bad weathers in the channel and had to make for shelter.In doing so,she got on the north end of the Arklow bank,which is off Wicklow head and was lost.
    The weather was very thick and foggy at the time,so she was not noticed by anyone ashose for a couple of days.Then awing to a nepast , a boat went off and found she was under water with only the top plasts of her masts to be seen , there was no sign of the crew .
    It was thought that she may have
    Olive Kinch