School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

remember the day was very cold and wet.
    The wedding took place in Valleymount Church at three o'clock. The Rev. Father O'Loughlin P.P. officiated at the marriage.
    The two brides were dressed in navy-blue dresses and hats to match. There were three motor-cars at the wedding, and I and some other friends came to the Church in one of them.
    After they were married, dinner was served in the bride's house. After dinner there was singing and dancing until about eight o'clock. Then tea was served and the wedding-cake was cut. Each person got a slice of wedding-cake on a plate.
    About eleven o'clock the bridal party left for Dublin. One of them going to their future home and the others stayed for a week or so in a hotel.