School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. "The Ghost of Ballymoon Castle"
    The following folk-tale was told in our school of Newtown by a pupil named Mary B. Doyle. Near her house there lives a farmer named Mr. Wilkinson. Bohermore, Bagenalstown, In a townsland called Dunleckney. near Mr Wilkinson's house there lived at one time an old man who had two goats. Near this place there is a very ancient graveyard. Now this man used to go to the graveyard to get ivy from the trees to feed his goats. One night it was rather late when he was going into the graveyard to get the ivy, and he heard some terrible screams. At this the man became much terrified, and he began to run as fast as he could. In his fright he lost his way, and he wandered far from the graveyard. At last he found himself beside an old ruins, which he afterwards recognised as Ballymoon Castle. He entered the old ruins, and he sat down, and soon fell asleep. He awakened soon after, and noticed a small red light shinning through the gloomy old ruins. On looking round he noticed a lady standing in one of the old ruins' door with
    Nellie O' Sullivan
    Fennagh, Co. Carlow