School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. The place known as Seffin is situated on the southern side of Birr near the Railway Station. A great rock stood here on a little eminence beyond the present Railway Station, and at the same side of the road. This stone was a huge mass of limestone, marked with a number of incisions in the shape of fantastic crosses and other curious symbols. The people accounted for the number and shape of these cavities; by saying they were the impressions of the thumb and four fingers of Finn MacCoul, which in itself was enough to show this stone was the subject of tradition. The name of this townland in old documents was spelt Sheefin and Seefin which seemed to be composed of two Irish words "Shee" a spirit and "Fen" one of the names under which the sun was worshipped. In fact the name signifies Sun Deity or Sun God. The spot where this stone was placed was formerly surrounded by woods and it was therefore just suited for Druidic worship. The stone was carried away to Co Clare by the late Thomas Steele Esq in 1833.
    This rock is now on the bank of the River Fergus at Ennis. Just opposite the Ennis Courthouse there is an opening in the cut stone wall which runs by the riverside and just
    Seefin, Co. Offaly