School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. The following fields are to be found in the townsland of Askamore, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford.
    "Bob's Knock" is on Mr. Sheridan's land. It got its name from an old man that lived there named Robert Kelly.
    "Charter's Lawn" is to be found on Mr. Sheridan's land. Long ago a man named Mr. Charter had his residence in one corner of the field. The old ruin of the dwelling house can be seen on it still,and the field around is called the "lawn".
    "Brathford's Field" on Mr. Charley Sheridan's farm got its name from a person named Brathford who was shot there. It was said he was fowling one day on Slievewee when his gun went off accidentally.
    "The Grove" Mr. Doran has a field called the grove. In former days this field contained trees. It is now in possession of the Forestry Department and planted with trees.
    "The Lady;s Walk"This is a circular path near the top of Slievewee and is called the lady's walk. In former days young people from many parts used to gather on the last Sunday of July and play music and dance.
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Patrick Gortland