School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. "Travelling people" still call to the local houses, and they have been doing it for years. Mrs. Connors, Mickey Connors and their family are the most common "travelling people" in this district and they were well-off farmers at one time but they had to give up their farms.
    They sell small articles such as tea-drawers, quarts, pints, gallons, mirrors and laces. Sometimes the local people buy from them and they usually charge a few pence more than the shop prices. They usually make the tea-drawers, quarts, pints, and gallons themselves, and they buy the mirrors in the shops.
    The Connors family is in most houses welcome, as it is a decent family, but other parties are very annoying and they often cause such a disturbance that they are seldom given anything. Sometimes they go from place to place and stay for a few days in each place, but other times they go away the same day as they come. Sometimes they put canvas over their
      1. people by social grouping
    Meta McCormack