School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. Creels are made with sally rods. They are also called pardoges or cleeves. Cleeves are made without in a field or garden. You could not make them on wet days. Eighteen big rods are stuck down in the ground and eighteen tiner ones would be worked in and out through the big ones and that would be continued until the creel would be made. Then the bottom would be put in it. Then they would make a handle out of a bit of a bag or a rope and put it in it. Long ago the people used to fother with them. They would pack the hay in the creel but now the people bring it in a rope as all the old customs are dying out. Pardoges were big creels the people used to draw the turf home in long ago. They would put one each side of an ass and fill them with turf and they would bring as much in them as they would bring in a horse and cart. The people carry in turf and pick potatoes in the ordinary creels. Not many people know how to make creels now only the old people know how to make them. Baskets are made with sally rods and a hoop. The rods are worked in and out over the hoop. They are used for teaming the potatoes for the dinner and various other purposes. The men that make
    Mary Cawley
    Mr Patrick Reardan