School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. Oaten bread was the principal bread that was made and used in olden times. Bread was made from wheat and corn grown locally. Flour was made locally. People remember querns being used. They used to make meal with the querns. Long ago the woman of the house had to get up early and go out a get a few shaves of oats and slash them against a stone next she used to clean it and then she had to grind it with the quern. The different kinds of bread that were made were :- potato cake, boxty, rye bread, oaten bread, wheaten bread and porridge bread. Potato cake used to be made on a griddle. Boxty used to be also baked on a griddle and a rasp loaf used to be baked in a pot. Rye bread and wheaten bread were also baked on the griddle. The oaten meal bread used to be baked against a bread stick in front of the fire and the porridge cake used to be baked in an oven. Potatoes and flour are used in making a potato cake. It is not kneeded. Potatoes and flour are used in making boxty and milk is added in kneading. Oaten meal and flour are used in making an oaten cake and water is used in in kneading. Long ago people used to make enough
    1. products
    Brigid Una Farrell