Scoil: Ardagh (uimhir rolla 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to get cured of any disease they have. Saint Mels well is not in use now. It is a place where cattle and other animals drink. The ridge around the well is called Saint Brigid's Walk. In the penial times Mass was offered at this well. It was a place of pilgrimage in former times. The Mass was offered on a large stone which is to be seen to the present day at the back of the well. It is said that it never was to be interfered with in the way of cleaning it up or any other construction. In a few occasions some pious people thought it well to clean it up and do some little repairs about it. The result was that it dried up on these occasions. But the water returned again after some time. It is still visited by patients and as a token of that faith and belief of Saint Brigid they attach a symbol to the shrubs that surround it.
    Brigid Una Farrell
    Mrs B. Farrell