School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. Saint Brigid:- Patron Saint of Ardagh parish. It was dedicated to her by her uncle St. Mel Bishop & patron of the diocese of Ardagh & Clonmacnoise. She was the foundress of numerous convents throughout Ireland. Long ago if a person wanted to raise a building they had to go first and ask leave from the district. St. Brigid went to the king of this district to ask leave to build a convent. He told her that he would give her as much ground to build her convent as her shawl would cover. The St. went home and crotcheted a shawl the size that she wanted to convent to be. She brought the shawl back to the king and he gave her that much ground for her convent. There are ruins the north side of "Sliabh Galry" where it is supposed she had her convent. There are many stories told about St. Brigid. There was a chieftain imprisoned by the Ard ri. St Brigid sought his release because she knew he was innocent of the crime of which he had been accused. When she went to the palace of the high king he was out hunting but his two sons gave her admission. She sat in the hall waiting for his return. There was a harp hanging up in the hall. She asked on of the men to play something on it but he said that he could not. She then touched his fingers and then he could play
        1. saints
    Síobhán Ní Dubhdá