School: Ardagh (roll number 15035)

Ardagh, Co. Longford
L. Ó Maolghuala

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he started off to get married. When he went to the church the priest would not marry him. "Bedad", said the man, "if you do not marry me I will go to the tackem." He meant the Registrar. Sometimes the people would tie the gate of the church and would not let in the bride and groom till they would give them some money. Once there was a man and he was matching making for over thirty years. When he was going to die he gave the priest money to say masses for him and to put "Dabhra" in them. He said when he would get better he would get married. The priest asked him who he was going to get married to and the man said "That girl over there beyond." The girl was sixty and the man was near seventy.
    Thomas Farrell
    Mrs B. Farrell