School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. About six months after Peter Rogers was coming from Lisard on an ass and cart. There were two women and another man with on the cart. The women were sitting on the seat board and the men behind on the cart.
    When they were coming near Mike Farrells the hat began to rise on Peters head. He suddenly got weak and in a minute as ass foal went by the end of the cart. He asked the man that was beside him did he see that and he said "No". When he was going into his own house he fainted and he did not rise for a week after.
    About a week after Peter's father in law was dying and he and James Hosey were sent for the priest at one o clock in the morning. At two or three o clock they were leaving the priest home and they were coming at the bush the priest said "Did you ever hear of a ghost being here and they said "No" and he said Well there is" and you can go home now and they did so.