School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen until a man the owner of the land, stubbed the right side of this road and the other side is mearing one field from another.
    Shortly after this the man who did this was going down at Kilshewley Mills and he was knocked off his bicycle and was all most killed.
    It is true that after the fort was levelled at sunset there went about nine big carriages on portion of that road and the last one was a big lump like a load of hay. That night hundreds of people watched the shining lamps in the fort going in and out between the bushes. The fort is still to be seen at the back of Joe Kennedy's.
    Joe Kennedy
    Ballynascraw, Co. Longford