School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Gilliard's Fort is another fort beside me. It is along the road. The bushes in it are ash and whitethorn.
    Long ago this fort was haunted with fairies. There were about six houses around this fort and there are many stories told about the fairies and the way they had the tenants had them anoyed. None of these houses are to be seen now only the one that Joe Kennedy is in. The houses were levelled by David Harrison and Mr Kerrigan who had portion of the land when the owner Lizzie Kathcart was in America.
    Hundreds of years ago there lived a faimily beside this fort and the fort got the name of Quinn's fort.
    This fort was in times gone by very important. A road which was called the coach road used to run from the fort to the present main road which leads from the Ballinascraw road to Granard on to Dublin. In those times there were no buses or motors going but carriages and coaches. There was one special coach and there was three horses driving it and that is how it got the name of the coach road.
    Up to five years ago this road was to
    Joe Kennedy