School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. There is a man in the town of Granard named Cullen. He was coming across a path from Dalystown from a public house. He was very fond of drink and he had a pint of whiskey in his pocket. It was about half past nine or ten o clock at night and the moon was shining. When he was crossing a stile into another field a big bull black came out in front of him.
    The man had the bottle of whiskey in his hand and he said to the dog "I dare you cross that" The dog went away and when he came in to the next field the same thing happened and he said the same thing to the dog. The dog came at him the third time and the man threatened him with the bottle of whiskey.
    When he came out on the road he saw a big turkey cock and he roared out, "May God and the Blessed Virgin Mary protect me tonight" and a voice said from the ditch "Just in time". The man fainted on the road. He was brought home and was attended by the priest.
    When he was able he told the priest what happened. He did not get out of the bed for six months after and he is still alive in the town of Granard.
    Michael Finnan
    Granard, Co. Longford