School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. An old cure for bleeding is to put a cobweb on the wound. Another old cure is to shave the hairs off a top hat and apply them to the wound. It is said to be the most effective cure. I know a lady who had a tooth extracted and she could not stop the gum bleeding. When everything else failed, she was told to shave the hairs off the top hat and apply them to the seat of the trouble. She did so and it stopped it at once.
    Cure for cold.
    Gather a herb called garlic. Before you take it put it down in a sauce-pan of butter milk and let it boil for an hour. Then you lift it and strain off the milk and drink it.
    Cure for Thrush
    Any child that is born after its fathers death has a cure, and if that child blew its breath on any childs tongue that has thrush it would be cured.
    Cure for Ring worm
    A belt lined with quick silver is put round the body of the diseased person next the skin. While the person has on the belt he is not to sweat or get wet by rain.