Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    proceeded to the churchyard to smash the cross. They did their work thoroughly and when morning came all that could be seen in the place where the cross once stood was a heap of broken stones.
    Well, the mills of God grind slowly but surely as they did in this case.
    Needless to remark, Tom Edgeworth was extremely upset over the outrage and the first person to whom he complained and to whom he looked for sympathy and advice was the then Catholic curate of Ballinalee - Fr Brady, late P.P Newtowncashel, Co. Longford.
    The curate's feelings on the matter were just as bad as Edgeworth's, of course he did not view it in the same light as Edgeworth. His words to Tom were, "never mind Mr. Edgeworth, before the year is out God will show to the world who the perpetrators of this foul act are". He used the same words from the altar on the following Sunday when denouncing the crime.
    A couple of month later, one of the cross-breakers (Hamilton, he who smashed the right arm of the cross) was smitten with a vile, a horrible disease in his right arm, the arm rotted away, the right shoulder rotted away and the pain was so intense that his
    Thomas Connolly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)