School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    strike up a tune and the whole party would begin to dance. Towards evening all the young men that weren't invited would come along dressed up in straw, and start to dance outside the house. Drink would be given to them and towards dusk they would take off their disguise and go into the house and not stop dancing until morning. After the feast the bride and groom would go to the bride's house and stay there for a month. Then her father would and take her to her new home, and the dancing and singing would begin all over again for a day and a night. This was called the "hauling home".
    When the bride would be about to go home she would get up on her husband's horse and sit behind him all the way home.
    Mrs Connolly
    France, Co. Longford