School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put them trampling over them by the bayonet, until death brought relief to them. What was harder still no buriel took place of those brave soldier until their flesh melted from their bones. The Hessians who were paid soldiers from Germany had the people in that area run from their homes in terror. Then Cornwallis marched on Ballinalee and Granard. At Ballinalee he was joined by Hempinstall. Then Pat Farrell and his small forced being captured and hanged by Hempinstall, who had a rope dangling from his shoulder and dragged them after him until they were dead.
    In the year 1920 on November 4th Ballinalee was the first place in Ireland to openly attack the British forces and under the command of Sean Mac Eoin with a small number of vollunteers attacked nine lorries of British forces who after burning Granard got to Ballinalee to burn it also. His and his little force attacked them, and after an hours fight the British collected their dead and wounded and quickly went to Longford.
    Pat Rogers
    Currygrane, Co. Longford