School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. On morning in February of 1937 I was going to Mass. it was very early and I was going to get candles blessed. Just as I was going up the hill at Michael Farrells I saw a strange thing come out of the ditch. When I came near it, it was alive thing. It had a little red cap on it's head and a coat on it the very same. It came out of the very same place as it went in. It came out of the bushes and came over to me and looked up in my face. I could not see any hands. Then it began to go around me on the road. At first I was not afraid of it. I then got afraid of it. I ran to Michael Farrells and I could not move the bolt. I ran up the lane to James Kiernan's. When I was a bit up in the lane I looked back and I saw it at a gap in the lane. When I reached Kiernan's Mrs Kiernan was up and I told her. She came to Mass with me. It was said it was a fairy as the fairies lived there in the lane in a small fort. It is unlucky to travel on that road at night.
    Eileen O' Connor
    Ballynascraw, Co. Longford