School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Long, long ago in the parish of Colmcille, in a townland called Dring, there was a holy well blessed by St Colmcille, when he travelled those places. He blessed that special well for the use of the people alone. A woman one day, took clothes to the well and washed them, and all of a sudden a wild sort of a calf jumped up through the ground, and ran along the plains from Dring to Arvagh, a distance of six or seven miles, and the water from the well followed the calf all the way. That was how the lake of Gowna was formed. The holy well dried up, and the people were very sorry to see their well gone.
    According to Legend, that is how Loch Gowna got its name.
    Lough Gowna, Co. Cavan / Co. Longford