School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There are many sayings used locally, such as "God never shut one door but He opened another". This is said when a person meets with any loss.
    Another one is "New brooms sweep clean". People say this when one person takes the place of another, and gets great praise for his work.
    When a person is slow in doing some thing he was told to do people say "You would make a good messenger to send for death", meaning that he would be slow in bringing it also.
    People sometimes say "Rome wasn't built in a day", and "When you are in Rome you must do as Rome does."
    When a person says "I will begin a certain work to-morrow" we say "That's a hen's journey to Scotland". This saying came from the following story: When you hears the hens cackling after going to roost they are saying "To-morrow we will go off to Scotland". When morning comes the hens run out of the henhouse, full of their promise to go off to Scotland, but they begin to eat, and one bite borrows another. They go on scratching and eating until
    Patrica Sullivan
    Aghakilmore, Co. Longford