School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. On the 31st December, in this district of Soren, parish of Killoe, in the County Longford, the people wait up till after twelve o'clock to hear the bells of Ballinalee, Killoe, Clonbroney and Drumlish, "ring out the old and ring in the new".
    The local bands parade from one church to another, beating their drums, and playing music. The young people from Ballinalee assemble, and join in the procession to the Church at Killoe.
    The people play lonely music during the last few minutes when they ring out the old year with its joys