School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

sticks because if we dont bring home sticks today she will kill us altogether."
    The oldest lad followed the bird all day. He got a little nearer to her than the first day but he did not catch her that day. They went home again and the old stepmother scolded them for being so long away. The third day they went off to the wood again and lo and behold didnt they catch the bird. Bad as the old stepmother was she had not the heart to kill it when she saw how nice it was. "The best thing you can do" she said "is to bring it to the king and he will give you a nice present for it". Off they set to the king and gave him the bird. The king held it up in his hand and every time he would give it a twist it would flutter its wings. The king remarked something under its wings and after a good time made out what it was. Under one wing was written. "Anyone that eats my heart will have a purse of gold under his head each morning he gets up". Under another was written "anyone that eats my gizzard will be married to the King of France's daughter. The king did nothing only told the little lads to go into the kitchen and the cook would get tea for them. He wrung the neck of the little bird and took out its heart and gizzard and have them to the cook to do for
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Seamus Mc Manus