School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long, long ago there lived in a remote part of Cavan, two little boys whose mother died when they were very young. Their father (died) got married again and their stepmother (got married again) was very cruel, anything she could do was not bad enough for them. Their job everyday was, in stead of going to school to go to a wood and gather fire-wood. When they would come home in the evening with their sticks all they would get for their supper was rewarmed potatoes and buttermilk that would be left over after the dinner. This day however they went off to the wood as usual and the first thing they saw was the grandest little bird you ever set eyes on. So they set off to try and catch it. They kept after the bird all day until night was coming but they could not leave a hand on it. When they land home they had no sticks with them. The stepmother gave them a great beating and put them to bed without any supper. The next morning she had them out without any breakfast and sent them out to the wood again. The first thing they saw when they reached the wood was the bird they had been after all day the day the day before. "Now" said the oldest lad "you can follow the bird and I'll gather the
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Seamus Mc Manus