Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The forts are said to be the leprechauns residence. These forts are circular and vary is size. They are situated principally on heights the high mound enclosing them being usually a dense growth of shrubbery and trees, the inner circle overgrown with nettles. There are four forths in our district in Lisbrack, Lismore, Mullylagan and Cartron. The one in Cartron can be seen from the one in Lismore.
    Here is a story concerning one on our land in Cartron which was told to me by James Hughes of Lamagh, Newtownforbes. "We were returning in the small hours from a dance some years ago accompanied by the twenty one year old son of a farmer who had a great reputation as a violonist and singer of traditional music. He was a great favourite with everyone. He was singing for us as we walked along when suddenly he disappeared from our midst. We were a short distance from the fort for we were going a short way by the fields and as we halted and listened on the calm night air came his voice from the direction of the fort. We bent our steps in the direction we heard his voice. When we arrived at the fort we followed his voice around it and eventually entered it not without some uncanny feeling coming over us. We came on him standing against a tree as if in a trance. "You have spoiled the fun" he said at
    Seamus Mc Manus
    Aghadegnan, Co. Longford