School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    have after buying the material for their trade. They are often very troublesome in a district destroying ditches and feeding their nags in the farmers meadows.
    They have a peculiar language in which they converse amongest themselves and which a speaker of English or Irish would not understand.
    The Joyce clan deals in horses and asses, they barter asses and nags and it is said that some of them have a lot of money which they always carry with them, never putting it in a bank, a post office or saving certificates or anything like that. There are others of more scattered tribes who make and sell bamboo chairs and tables something like the gipsies. They are generally one family who live in a caravan and are quiet and give no trouble.
    But the McDonaghs Joyces etc are a quarrellsome crowd whose women fight like mad and the men get into it too. They have very bad language then in English, very few of them speak Irish. They are like outcasts and deserve the jail they get for robbery and blackguardism. They make bad money and circulate it when they can and often induce foolish people to part with their good money on the promise making them rich with their counterfeit coin.
      1. people by social grouping
    Séamus Mc Manus